May 2019 – Moscow Shorts Official Selection

NARRATIVE SELECTION   |   2019

AND SO HE OPEN HIS EYES

Director: Sergey Vasiliev

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 12:00

The Tattooed Heart  

Director: Sheldon Wong Schwartz

Country: United States

Duration: 09:00

Cancrelat

Director: Stephan Bookas

Country: France

Duration: 13:20

Eden

Director: Felix Umarov

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 07:32

Roasted

Director: Ethan Slater

Country: United States

Duration: 07:00

The Last Christians  

Director: David Lichtenauer

Country: Germany

Duration: 27:00

A COMMON CONFUSION

Director: Peng Wang

Country: United States

Duration: 14:40

ITS A MATCH

Director: Lamara Sogomonyan

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 04:37

The Chicken

Director: Evgeny Morozov

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 11:30

Over the Wall

Director: Roy Zafrani

Country: Israel

Duration: 12:22

Hope

Director: Andreas Kolokotronis

Country: Cyprus

Duration: 15:00

Girls from the country

Director: Anna Drozdek

Country: Poland

Duration: 12:00

Pride and Joy

Director: Jason Smith

Country: New Zealand

Duration: 14:02

LOVE

Director: Henri Bassil

Country: Lebanon

Duration: 11:17

STUDENT SELECTION   |   MAY 2019

No Heroes

Director: Kamil Loutfi

Country: Sweden

Duration: 18:30

MOTIVES

Director: Joseph Al Ahmad

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 19:02

Hoochie Coochie Man

Director: Almaz Amandossov

Country: Kazakhstan

Duration: 16:41

Malammor’

Director: Michele Melchionda

Country: Italy

Duration: 13:22

Margot

Director: Logan Polish

Country: United States

Duration: 12:00

Every Day, Except Sunday

Director: Luis Carlos Soto

Country: United Arab Emirates

Duration: 11:10

Scale

Director: Erin Jung

Country: United States

Duration: 03:08

And Again, Her

Director: Sinclair Suhood

Country: Australia

Duration: 06:37

Actually

Director: Mart Sander

Country: Estonia

Duration: 25:00

Opened Door

Director: Ivan Shkundov

Country: Russian Federation Duration: 29:57


DOCUMENTARY SELECTION   |   MAY 2019

Blessings and Vows

Director: Katerina Zacharia

Country: Greece

Duration: 14:54

ONLY VOICE REMAINS

Director: MAKEZ RIKWEDA

Country: Not Specified

Duration: 30:00

MASHA AND DASHA TWO HEARTS IN ONE

Director: DIANA TAYLOR

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 16:09

Alexander Rou’s works by Propp

Director: Anna Korotaeva

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 27:00

Imagining Future Cities

Director: Shuyi Wang

Country: United States

Duration: 13:31

Sink or Skim

Director: Austen McCowan, Will Hewitt

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 30:00

Powering on: Looking forward, never back.

Director: James Hyams

Country: Australia

Duration: 06:59

In search of a Peak

Director: Alexander Dyachenko

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 15:41

Rolly

Director: Pietro Bagnara

Country: Italy

Duration: 16:18

Evan, a survivor’s story

Director: Rafiqfuad Yarahmadi

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 18:50

ANIMATION SELECTION   |   MAY 2019

1.9E377

Director: Gabriela Ilijeska

Country: United States

Duration: 08:00

MATCHES  

Director: Géza M. Tóth

Country: Hungary

Duration: 11:25

Olive

Director: doudou liu

Country: United States

Duration: 02:42

Lost and Found

Director: Shimon Engel, Ofer Winter

Country: Israel

Duration: 04:07

Up and down – the wheel goes round

Director: Christopher Aaron

Country: Austria

Duration: 12:55

I Just Want You To Know

Director: Kevin Feng

Country: Canada Duration: 06:10


EXPERIMENTAL SELECTION   |   MAY 2019

the perfect life of a perfect couple in a perfect house: Season 42  

Director: Diana Galimzyanova

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 13:13

Dark like the night. Karenina-2019.  

Director: Radda Novikova

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 08:22

Paul

Director: JUNSEOK EOM

Country: United States

Duration: 04:11

Gun Shop

Director: Patrick Smith

Country: United States

Duration: 02:10

The Nose

Director: Dan McCorkle

Country: United States

Duration: 12:00

The Misanthrope, Chapter I: New Ghosts

Director: Gleb Rusanovsky

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 14:05

CONTACT

Director: Lamara Sogomonyan

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 02:58

A Home History

Director: Tomaso Aramini

Country: Italy

Duration: 16:12

Hope

Director: Andreas Kolokotronis

Country: Cyprus

Duration: 15:00

MUSIC VIDEO SELECTION   |   MAY 2019

Garbanotas – Liūdnos akys  

Director: Titas Sūdžius

Country: Lithuania

Duration: 05:06

Dark like the night. Karenina-2019.

Director: Radda Novikova

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 08:22

TOO DEEP (Adam Evald – That Day)

Director: Natalia Sitnikova

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 04:59

Lost and Found

Director: Shimon Engel, Ofer Winter

Country: Israel

Duration: 04:07

Jerusalem

Director: Ofer Winter, Shimon Engel

Country: Israel

Duration: 04:07

LINOLEUM – Alain Chamfort / Cie Niki Noves

Director: Niki Noves

Country: France

Duration: 05:55

Bones Dreams Blood

Director: Don Brosnan

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 04:35