April 2019 – Moscow Shorts Official Selection

NARRATIVE SELECTION   |   APRIL 2019

ANGEL’S MIRROR

Director: Cheng Chao

Country: China

Duration: 14:00

GREENKEEPER  

Director: Lisa Pozo Nunez

Country: Germany

Duration: 03:00

A CLOWN’S TALE

Director: Alexander Frank

Country: Germany

Duration: 22:30

LOOK

Director: Charles Grammare

Country: France

Duration: 25:00

THE DAY OF DUTY

Director: Ali Farahani

Country: Islamic Republic of Iran

Duration: 19:58

THE 100TH VICTIM  

Director: Anthony von Seck

Country: Canada

Duration: 19:45

UNDER MOM’S SKIRT

Director: Sarah Heitz de Chabaneix

Country: France

Duration: 12:10

GOLD LEAF

Director: Vincent Tilanus

Country: Netherlands

Duration: 26:45

BABA SIFON

Director: Pantaléon Laurent

Country: Réunion

Duration: 26:00

Bedspread

Director: Angel Villaverde

Country: Spain

Duration: 19:00

Untitled Film #1

Director: Araque Blanco

Country: Czech Republic

Duration: 23:00

Crack in the wall

Director: Hakan Ünal

Country: Turkey

Duration: 13:01

OBENTO

Director: Kazuma Yano

Country: Japan

Duration: 09:14

Bellmouth

Director: Joe Roberts

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 15:21

M LIKE MOBIUS

Director: Faranak Moradi

Country: Islamic Republic of Iran

Duration: 07:57

Trust me

Director: Javi Navarro

Country: Spain

Duration: 17:02

MEAL

Director: Abhiroop Basu

Country: India

Duration: 11:46

Tokmey

Director: Oleg Volkov

Country: Latvia

Duration: 24:15

Catatonia

Director: Mike Greene

Country: United States

Duration: 15:47

Miss Barton’s Famous Cakes

Director: Jared Hirsch, Nelson Vicens

Country: United States

Duration: 12:59

Gekko

Director: Nikita Loyk

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 21:30

THE ATTEMPT №4

Director: Konstantin Reich

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 20:00

DANGER BLASTING KEEP AWAY!

Director: Sasha Potapova

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 18:10

STUDENT SELECTION   |   APRIL 2019

DANTE VS. MOHAMMED ALI

Director: Marc Wagenaar

Country: Netherlands

Duration: 28:00

BOT

Director: Daniel Hoffmann

Country: Germany

Duration: 22:34

Happy Ending

Director: Ramzi el Khoury

Country: Lebanon

Duration: 14:12

on Arbat street

Director: Dmitry Grigoriev

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 25:12

Violeta

Director: Paula Contreras

Country: Chile

Duration: 08:16

Exposed

Director: YaLin Yu

Country: Taiwan

Duration: 02:55

The calves

Director: Bela Bulgakova

Country: Germany

Duration: 10:00

SHADOWS

Director: SANDESH MOTWANI

Country: India

Duration: 09:22

A Moment of Love

Director: Julian Rachev

Country: Bulgaria

Duration: 29:44

Lenny to the nines

Director: Jeremy Puffet

Country: Belgium

Duration: 16:32


DOCUMENTARY SELECTION   |   APRIL 2019

THE ART TO SURVIVE

Director: Zoe Borzi

Country: Austria

Duration: 20:00

INTO MY LIFE

Director: Ivana Hucikova, Sarah Keeling, Grace Remington

Country: United States

Duration: 15:00

Voices of Charlotte Dufrène

Director: Guy Bordin, Renaud De Putter

Country: Belgium

Duration: 26:00

Rear View Mirror

Director: jonathan Terence may

Country: Australia

Duration: 11:13

Lady Sparta

Director: Asem Nurlanova

Country: United States

Duration: 18:06

Between Strings

Director: Pavel D. Vitko

Country: Germany

Duration: 10:00

UNITED FOR VICTORY

Director: azref zakaria

Country: France

Duration: 20:00

Somewhere In Ohio

Director: Langkjær & Prener

Country: Denmark

Duration: 07:00

ANIMATION SELECTION   |   APRIL 2019

Little Cosmic Shore

Director: Pavel Kungurov

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 03:32

How a song saved a species.  

Director: Rémi Cans

Country: France

Duration: 02:00

Names of Months

Director: Rouba Beydoun

Country: Lebanon

Duration: 05:43

Balance

Director: Raymond Limantara Sutisna

Country: Singapore

Duration: 03:36

Aripi – Wings

Director: Dmitri Voloshin

Country: Moldova

Duration: 08:11

Moon Melody

Director: Cleto Acosta-McKillop

Country: United States

Duration: 06:27


EXPERIMENTAL SELECTION   |   APRIL 2019

PUPPETEER

Director: Franz Günter Moser-Kindler

Country: Austria

Duration: 09:32

THE DIVINE WAY

Director: Ilaria Di Carlo

Country: Germany

Duration: 15:00

Turn on my light

Director: Mariya Denkova, Nikas Kotich

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 19:57

Phosphenes

Director: Franck Ravel

Country: Belgium

Duration: 08:39

Oil Lake

Director: Jonas Karasek

Country: Slovakia

Duration: 01:00

Theory of EVAlution

Director: Eva Justine Torkkola

Country: Australia

Duration: 04:20

Delusion

Director: Julija Kova

Country: Latvia

Duration: 01:55

Gunni

Director: Таэт Vremya

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 06:32

Fallin

Director: Tomohiko Tsuji

Country: Japan

Duration: 29:52

MUSIC VIDEO SELECTION   |   APRIL 2019

Our Memes

Director: Namewee

Country: Malaysia

Duration: 04:51

Nebo (Sky)

Director: Marina Uzelac

Country: Croatia

Duration: 04:52

Suicide Salmon – Leaving For Good

Director: Lasse Linder

Country: Switzerland

Duration: 03:31

Gia Margaret – ‘Birthday’

Director: Matt Gehl

Country: United States

Duration: 04:22

Falling Through The Cracks

Director: Valerie Rinder

Country: United States

Duration: 03:00

Artemiev – Rains

Director: Vladimir Galeev

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 05:18