January 2019 – Moscow Shorts Official Selection

NARRATIVE
SELECTION
JANUARY 2019

Bad People

Director: Giorgi Tavartkiladze

Country: Georgia

Duration: 19:26

Strange sounds

Director: Balázs Wizner

Country: Hungary

Duration: 10:23

Lost In The Mountains

Director: BOKAI ZHANG

Country: China

Duration: 29:59

Walter Treppiedi

Director: Elena Bouryka

Country: Italy

Duration: 14:58

Kids of The video

Director: Sławek Podwojski

Country: Poland

Duration: 16:21

A SNAKE MARKED

Director: Juan Riedinger

Country: Canada

Duration: 13:48

Transmissions of Unwanted Pasts

Director: Prabda Yoon

Country: Thailand

Duration: 25:00

THE SCORPION’S TALE

Director: Jhosimar Vasquez

Country: United States

Duration: 22:18

CLAC!

Director: Fabien Ara

Country: France

Duration: 19:32

FAITH – VERA

Director: Tatiana Fedorovskaya

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 15:00

SOLITAIRE

Director: Elena Brodach

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 18:54

TILL THE END OF THE WORLD

Director: Florence Bouvy

Country: Netherlands

Duration: 26:33

UNHEILBAR – INCURABLE

Director: Renja Schmakeit

Country: Germany

Duration: 15:00

For It Is Written

Director: Daniel Ståhl

Country: Sweden

Duration: 17:35

STUDENT
SELECTION
JANUARY 2019

When you cross the river

Director: Klaudija Matvejevaite

Country: Lithuania

Duration: 29:54

Call me as you want

Director: Rositsa Trayanova

Country: Bulgaria

Duration: 18:40

Posharini

Director: Sreecheta Das

Country: India

Duration: 26:00

Where is ‘me’?

Director: Ilshat Saetov

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 11:28

The Intruder

Director: Zhang Xueying

Country: China

Duration: 26:21

Pushkin, my friend

Director: Yuri Titov

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 18:01


DOCUMENTARY
SELECTION
JANUARY 2019

What Are You Looking At?

Director: Manahar Kumar

Country: India

Duration: 04:21

El País de la Eterna Primavera

Director: Boaz Dvir

Country: Guatemala

Duration: 03:42

TRÄNEN DER OLIVE – TEARS OF THE OLIVE

Director: Johannes Ziegler

Country: Germany

Duration: 14:28

EXIT

Director: Katharina Woll

Country: Israel

Duration: 23:00

LOS VIEJOS HERALDOS – THE OLDEN HERALDS

Director: Luis Alejandro Yero

Country: Cuba

Duration: 23:00

WELTSCHMERZ

Director: Jesper Dalgaard

Country: Denmark

Duration: 29:00

Where to Dig and The birth of a Violin were selected in December 2018 but they participate in this month’s edition of the festival.

Where to Dig

Director: Sacha Ferbus

Country: Belgium

Duration: 30:00

The birth of a Violin

Director: Bogdan Andreescu Delapalanca

Country: Canada

Duration: 04:40

ANIMATION
SELECTION
JANUARY 2019

Spermaceti

Director: Jacky De Groen

Country: Belgium

Duration: 11:35

Fighting Pablo

Director: Robbe Vervaeke

Country: Belgium

Duration: 07:30

BLOOM

Director: Yiran SUN, Jiyao XU

Country: China

Duration: 06:49

Stage

Director: Ying Xu

Country: United States

Duration: 03:22

Don’t Think of a Pink Elephant

Director: Suraya Raja

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 07:20

Missing

Director: Wanling Chang

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 02:48


EXPERIMENTAL
SELECTION
JANUARY 2019

LIMBO

Director: Maria Pleshkova

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 15:38

DISCONNECTED

Director: Tarek Shayne Tabet

Country: Germany

Duration: 04:09

NOVEMBER

Director: Kasper Møller Jensen

Country: Denmark

Duration: 20:00

Parallel

Director: Atakan Köse

Country: Turkey

Duration: 17:54

MUSIC VIDEO
SELECTION
JANUARY 2019

1960

Director: Carlos López

Country: Spain

Duration: 05:55

Fool

Director: Al Kalyk

Country: United States

Duration: 04:13

Earth song. SunSay

Director: Valentin Savin

Country: Ukraine

Duration: 05:27

COLD STORAGE

Director: Thomas Freundlich

Country: Finland

Duration: 08:45